HOME  |   ABOUT  |   CLUB  |   DIARY  |   BLOG

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Luxury Restaurant Guide, the trading name of Vision Marketing Ltd and is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Our privacy policy explains how we will use your information, how you can instruct us if you prefer to restrict the use of that information and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Luxury Restaurant Guide is the data controller. If you have any questions, you can contact us at admin@luxuryrestaurantguide.com.

Collection of Personal Information
We will collect your personal information either automatically when you register, or as provided by you through your interactions with us. All personal information that you provide to us on registration must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Use of Personal Information
We will use your personal information responsibly. Your details will be used to respond to queries, in relation to information requests, to confirm reservations, to contact recommendations and for marketing purposes to help keep you up to date with new developments, changes to benefits, special offers and invitations.

We will never sell your details to third parties. We will contact you on behalf of participating restaurants rather than passing your details to restaurants directly. We may also use your details to look at ways visitors view our website, to access trends and to help us improve our online services to members.

We do not share personal data with others except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and/or (c) if we sell all or part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer. We may provide aggregated user data to advertisers and advertising networks, but such data shall not include any personal information.

We shall not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA without your prior consent except to territories that ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal information.

Marketing
When you provide your personal information to us, you expressly consent to receive marketing materials from us. You can choose to no longer receive marketing materials from us by notifying us at admin@luxuryrestaurantguide.com or within your account on the website.

We shall therefore retain your personal information in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us.

We may contact you by email, post or telephone and by providing these details to us you are consenting to us contacting you by these methods.

How we protect your information
As is common with most sites, we will from time to time use ‘Cookies’ to help us gather information from people who visit our website. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you have a setting that does disable cookies some functions of our website may not work properly.

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through browser settings. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the Site is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the Site, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the Site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://www.tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout.

We do not connect the information collected through cookies with other information that is personally identifiable, unless required or permitted to do so by law or to enforce the Terms and Conditions.

How we protect your information
We take matters of data protection very seriously and have a set of physical, electronic and managerial precautions in place to keep your personal information safe. Unfortunately due to the nature of communication over the internet we cannot guarantee that communications between ourselves and our users or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

Your rights
You have the right to obtain from Luxury Restaurant Guide a copy of the personal information that we hold and process for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal information that we hold and process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have the right to require Luxury Restaurant Guide to delete your personal information, but you acknowledge that if we do so, your Luxury Restaurant Guide account will terminate.

To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at admin@luxuryrestaurantguide.com.

General
This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: August 2017

Sign up to our newsletter 
Download Our App
Luxury Restaurant Guide App

The World of Fine Dining
free download

Android App Apple App
View Our Blog
Luxury Restaurant Guide Blog

For the latest awards, ratings, interviews, news and insider restaurant information


Follow us on
 

Facebook Twitter Pinterest PhotoHuh